Sunday, April 15, 2012

Three brides and no groom.

Stephanie from Blackbird Photography asked me if I would do the hair and makeup for a bridal shoot she was doing. It took me all of 3 seconds to say YES!! YES! PICK ME! Which was super awkward since she kinda already had. It was to specifically showcase her mad skillz as a photographer, and to launch the new bridal hairpiece line for the very talented Kaysi who owns the Etsy shop London Raquel. Since she was having 3 models for the shoot, I asked my friend Talisia (who was also one of the models!) to help a girl out.

First of all, these girls are BEAUTIFUL. Like, thankyouJesus beautiful. They were a dream to show up and work on. We seriously ended up having a blast. We jammed to music, ate lotsa yummy fruit, and played in makeup...what more could you ask for? A million dollars, that's what. But I didn't.

ANYWAYS: Talisia and I were excited because we hadn't seen 2 of the 3 dresses, or most of the hairpieces/jewelry until we got there. It wath a thurprise. Sometimes it's fun to think on your feet and go with the flow. Who knew?

Okay so for Shikeyah, or Shikay-kay as I call her (oh nope, I don't) we decided on a really deep, bold lip with a more subtle golden eye. No bottom liner, no bottom mascara. We also wanted an "undone" look, so I fishtailed the shnaz out of her hair (plus some extensions...shhh) and pulled out pieces and roughed it up a little.
Photobucket
She is so beautiful it's gross.

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Isn't that dress stunning? Yes, is the answer. Yes it is.

Photobucket
Kaysi from London Raquel also has a line of wedding garters. Word.

For Brooke we were going to do a high bun and mess the poo out of it, but she had some extensions already in her hair that would have shown had we done that. Sad face. So we slapped in some longer extensions in a variety of colors (for some dimension) and "bed head" curled it. We wanted her eyes to be the focus so we smoked em out and did more of a natural lip. (not sure why I'm explaining this step by step, it's pretty obvious when you look at the pictures, but it makes me feel more important)
Photobucket
This gorgeous girl has three kids. THREE. CHILDREN. 3. Tres leches! Wait...

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
For Talisia I did another bold lip and subtle cat eyes. Me-ow. It just felt right in my heart. Then I threw the headband hairpiece over her crown and braided sections tucking them back into the headband. (picture at the end to show this a little better) Then of course pulling out random pieces to mess it up a bit.
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Can you believe miss Shikeyah doesn't ever wear bold lips??? I know. I literally Hail Mary'd myself and I made her promise me, if she really loved me, that she would every now and then. Those lips deserve better :)

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
This was a bridesmaids look. Can we give that dress a moment? Mint AND pleats? Why you gotta be all perfect like that?

These next three pics are my own from Instagram of "behind the scenes". Cuz I'm cool like that.
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Close up of Talisia's updo. Braids are perty.

Aaaaaand we're done. Fun times. Isn't Stephanie (owner at Blackbird Photography) amazing?? Shikeyah booked her for her real life wedding after seeing these pictures. She gooooood. She real good.

4 comments:

Grand Pooba said...

Teach me! Everything, cuz ya know, I gots to do it to my sis! I need hair and makeup lessons tomorrow please thanks so much.

Stephanie said...

haha you're awesome. I love you. So much. Thank you for all of the kind words!!! I think you're pretty awesome as well.

Andrea said...

thanks for stopping by my blog to say hi, I love finding new peeps. I love the styling of all of these photos, stunning!

Tremayne and Dellany Higby said...

Damnit. Damn them all, damn you too. Make me perty... even if it is troll style. Damnit. You are amazing, and more kiss assery :)