Sunday, November 27, 2011


OMG. I don't know how many times I've written this post with a 700 page explanation of why I'm doing these pictures. I first wrote a history of my obsession with fashion and all things beauty from birth on, going through barbie hairstyles to babysitting and playing salon to birthday party fashion shows(none of you will know what I'm talking about because I erased all that, just know it was lengthy and weird). Then I tried to explain why Kira looks like she's wearing no pants. Then I give you 87 reasons not to judge me because I'm not a photographer. Obviously, I'm so nervous to show them to you! I feel awkward and silly because there is no other reason for me doing them other than I thought it sounded fun. Here's my mini explanation(just trust it's mini compared to my previous efforts)

Ok. So I had this idea that I wanted to do "photo shoots" of my friends, family, and/or anyone willing to waste a day with me. I've always had this dream of being a session stylist - someone who does the hair/makeup and/or styling of an editorial photo shoot. I love all things beauty. I've been obsessed since I was little. Anyways...all this to say that I desperately wanted to create a photo shoot. So to scratch the itch, I decided to have a little fun with my friends. I asked my friend Talisia if she'd be willing to help me out, and she of course said yes since she loves this kind of thing to. Then Kira said she would be my guinea pig. So. I kinda thought it would be fun to see if the person getting their pictures taken had any ideas of what they wanted to look like (examples: Talisia said an Indian, one of my clients/friends said a country girl, another said "just an everyday look but something completely different than I would ever do", etc) and then I would put my spin on it. Fun, right? Right!(right???) So Kira said she wanted to look like dun dun dun......a Victoria's Secret angel. Yup. And uh, she definitely could pull it off but seeing as how she's a math teacher at Herriman High and I wanted to, you know, post these on the Internet we thought maybe slightly more clothing would be good :) They are still sexy, I will warn you. And that's why I'm a smidgy smidge hesitant to put these up because I don't want anything to feel scandalous :)

I can't tell you how much fun we had. I came home full on giddy. Couldn't stop talking about it. And we did it all with 3 kids. You guys, if you could have been a fly on the wall while we were getting Kira ready...hilarious. So Talisia and I both did the hair, makeup, and the styling. We're crazy like that (i don't know what that means) We went with a more earthy feel, but to honor Kira's request of V.S. angel we slapped some boy shorts on her lil' bum and worked around that. Talisia found this awesome location right by her house in Lehi. We partied with some cows. I was scuuurd.

Also, I took the pictures.

Also, I am not a photographer. I am not pretending to be one. But what real photographer would do this for free (cuz remember, there is no purpose to this other than I wanna)? Not a one. So to anyone who actually knows what they are doing - I KNOW that there are a million mistakes and funny shadows in some and so on. The editing is all over the place, but I was having to much fun playing around. Some are darker, some a little blown out, some warmer some cooler. A little bronze and black and white thrown in :) But I'm ok with it.

Anyway, this is look number one out of 3 we did that day. And remember, Kira is wearing boy shorts, even if ya can't see 'em :)

Ah! Here they are already. There's a lot. And then some more. Lemme know what ya think!















MATH TEACHER. Kids are lovin themselves some math at Herriman High ya'll.

(some were were too big to fit, so if you click on them it should show you the whole shebang...)

Monday, October 10, 2011

The Boy

We are so geeked out over This Boy.

We can't help it.

We have literally turned to mush.

To putty.

He literally melts my heart right out mah chest.

We affectionately call him The Boy.
i love his baby breath.
if i could bottle it and wear it, i would.
i pinch his bum. a lot.
i dance and sing and make up songs.
we laaaauugh.
and laugh and laugh.
and giggle.
i love his cheeks and his baby blues.
i love his pot belly.
his toes.
and his nose.

i sure do love That Boy.

Sunday, September 11, 2011

We be trippin (and also going on vacations)

He's such a teaser, this guy. So we totally road tripped ourselves to Cali. With a 6 month old. Gold stars for us! (or "I'm With Stoopid" t-shirts? You pick)

Just kidding, it really was easy. I can't take credit, my kid is just that awesome.

And the fact that we had these two hooligans in the back seat to entertain him.

Hitch-hikers make great babysitters! Just kidding, this is my brother-in-law and his gurl...

We went to visit Kevin's parents who live in Vacaville. It was seriously SO much fun. Beach, Theme park, San Fran, shopping...what's not to love?

This lil beaut was at the Six Flags Animal Adventure Kingdom Sea World Planet Aquarium. Or I can't remember the name exactly, but I bet I nailed it. It really did have all those things though! So fun.

We even got to feed her. Ride a ridiculously scary roller coaster one minute, go to a dolphin show the next, then feed(or ride!) an elephant? You bet. We didn't ride one, but it's important to know that we could have.

In the shark tunnel...

Sharks! This dolphin show is wack yo! (But really we liked it. He's only teasing)

Here is a photo of no one looking! We are in Santa Cruz, Nash's first time at the beach. We changed his shorts to swimtrunks, you know, in case he loooooved the ice cold freezing water and was all "You should put me in that!"...

And I think he did! Seriously, the water hadn't even touched him yet. What a diva! Ha! If only you knew I was behind the camera making all kinds of empty promises like "mama won't ever let the bad ocean get you again!" Yikes. I might be one of those moms.

Sandy feet!

Believe your eyes. Why yes, Kevin is riding a Merry Go Round by himself. Not because we have a child and he is obligated to ride, but because he wanted to. Here's where I tell you I would have been right there next to him had Nash not been sleeping. You have to throw these disks onto a target while it's's like.....legit.

This is us at the Farmer's Market in Vacaville. If I look top heavy, it's because I am. Was. Am. Dang it.


More yum. Not quite as good as the ones right by my in-laws house though. They grow those with crack.

Going to San Fran! It was fogalicious. Actually made it really pretty if you ask me.(and what the date stamp that's ruining my life)

Disappearing bridge!

K, I know this is random...but the houses are SO pretty there! Love.

And speaking of love! Us at Fisherman's Warf. I look like I slept in the same makeup for days. I did. Shut up, I didn't.

Pier 39. Oh seagull, bless your timing. I feel like he's the true star of this photo, no? Don't care? Ok then.

I really feel like the ship is the star in this photo....Oh MAN if you could be inside my head right now, that was really funny. You guys, it's the seal. IT'S THE SEAL.

(I'm tired)

Perty sunset. I wish I had video of what happened next, but I don't. Funniest Kevin moment pretty much EVER. Let's just say it involved a striptease, knives, some gold underwear, a balance board, and a promise to Thomas the male juggler. Be sad you missed it.

I better go before I start making more 'I'm so tired I'm slap happy' jokes. And maybe come back later when I'm cooler.

This is a five part series after all.

Thursday, September 8, 2011

Oh Heyyyyyyyyy

Me??? Of course I'm alive, don't be silly! It's just that everytime I get on here to post something, I get all sidetrackedy and end up YOUR blog instead. Way super more fun(yup). But I was determined to post something today. DETERMINED. Nevermind that I have nothing to blog about. Just kidding I do. Like California, St. George, Bear Lake, etc. But today? Today it's nothing but random randomness. Mostly it's just funny pictures a the best kid on earth.

Tada! Haha, oh this picture. Worst quality picture EVER, but how funny is his face? Doesn't even look like him!

Awe! Those cheeks take a beating every day because I MAUL them.

What, you think you can hang with this??

Ok. You can.

Only if you wear your p.j.'s though.
My husband told me I look like a vampire in this pic. He's sooo sweet like that. Obviously it's the sun. I'm WAY tan in real life. P.S. look at my dogs shadow on the right....what the baby elephant?.He smart.

And a redhead! Can you stand it?

Anyway. There ya have it. A post! I'm amazing at this. Probably I should win an award. But get ready for some vacation pictures! Woop! I have like, 7 posts just sitting half finished (I need some motivation cuz....meh)

In other news...I like Michelle Money. Yeah, WHAT NOW?

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Watch 'em.

Oh man. If there's one thing you do today, make it be to watch these videos. Funniest of my life.

Did you laugh your face off? I sure did. I had to re-watch them with Kevin just so he could partake in the hilarity. And then we BOTH laughed our faces off. Good times.

Thursday, June 2, 2011

Back fat.

So I was throwing myself a little party entitled "Woe Is Me" when my husband got home from work. I was all, "Listen, I'm switching doctors next time I'm pregnant. Wanna know why? Cuz he FORGOT TO DELIVER THIS OTHER BABY." As I'm pointing to my lovely "baby bump". Still. I STILL look pregnant. It's almost been 5 months ya'll. Waaaaaaaaaah. Not only that, but my back keeps collecting fat. Like, it's gotten so bad that I'm thisclose to putting it into therapy for hoarding. I had Kevin take a picture of me so I could show you. Take a looksee.

Isn't that disgusting? Ok, I think I should tell you that that's not me. Seriously you guys, stop! It's really not me! Obviously, this picture is just the one that resembled me the most..... Ugh, that pesky skin folding over is soooooo annoying. Back fat is the WORST. (seriously, when I googled images of back fat, this picture came up. Whaaaa???)

So then, after my husband listens to my super important and tragic story, he proceeds to tell me he is craving Frogurt. Like on emergency levels. I am nothing if not supportive. I really had no choice but to be there for him in his time of need. To Frogurt we went.

Now, you may be thinking Frogurt is not that bad. Here's where I tell you about the new waffle cone bowls. And the MUDDY BUDDIES you can top your cheesecake yogurt with. And Reese's peanut butter cups. And graham cracker crust. Yeaaahhhhh. Maybe that's why my back actually looks like this.

You think I'm kidding...

Please, if any of you out there that have had kiddos (or even if you haven't) can gimme all your secrets as to how you got back into shape, my back would really appreciate it!

Is it a strict way of eating? Hard core exercise? A specific yoga class? All of the above? I wanna know what works for you (and if any of you say that simply "chasing your kid around all day" is what got you back into your size 4 jeans, I will cry, and then straight up punch your face) Thanks!

Sunday, May 8, 2011


Blogger is being wierd. But I like, totally updated my blog. You should read it and stuff.

Pssst. It's the post below yo.