Sunday, November 27, 2011

Kira

OMG. I don't know how many times I've written this post with a 700 page explanation of why I'm doing these pictures. I first wrote a history of my obsession with fashion and all things beauty from birth on, going through barbie hairstyles to babysitting and playing salon to birthday party fashion shows(none of you will know what I'm talking about because I erased all that, just know it was lengthy and weird). Then I tried to explain why Kira looks like she's wearing no pants. Then I give you 87 reasons not to judge me because I'm not a photographer. Obviously, I'm so nervous to show them to you! I feel awkward and silly because there is no other reason for me doing them other than I thought it sounded fun. Here's my mini explanation(just trust it's mini compared to my previous efforts)

Ok. So I had this idea that I wanted to do "photo shoots" of my friends, family, and/or anyone willing to waste a day with me. I've always had this dream of being a session stylist - someone who does the hair/makeup and/or styling of an editorial photo shoot. I love all things beauty. I've been obsessed since I was little. Anyways...all this to say that I desperately wanted to create a photo shoot. So to scratch the itch, I decided to have a little fun with my friends. I asked my friend Talisia if she'd be willing to help me out, and she of course said yes since she loves this kind of thing to. Then Kira said she would be my guinea pig. So. I kinda thought it would be fun to see if the person getting their pictures taken had any ideas of what they wanted to look like (examples: Talisia said an Indian, one of my clients/friends said a country girl, another said "just an everyday look but something completely different than I would ever do", etc) and then I would put my spin on it. Fun, right? Right!(right???) So Kira said she wanted to look like dun dun dun......a Victoria's Secret angel. Yup. And uh, she definitely could pull it off but seeing as how she's a math teacher at Herriman High and I wanted to, you know, post these on the Internet we thought maybe slightly more clothing would be good :) They are still sexy, I will warn you. And that's why I'm a smidgy smidge hesitant to put these up because I don't want anything to feel scandalous :)

I can't tell you how much fun we had. I came home full on giddy. Couldn't stop talking about it. And we did it all with 3 kids. You guys, if you could have been a fly on the wall while we were getting Kira ready...hilarious. So Talisia and I both did the hair, makeup, and the styling. We're crazy like that (i don't know what that means) We went with a more earthy feel, but to honor Kira's request of V.S. angel we slapped some boy shorts on her lil' bum and worked around that. Talisia found this awesome location right by her house in Lehi. We partied with some cows. I was scuuurd.

Also, I took the pictures.

Also, I am not a photographer. I am not pretending to be one. But what real photographer would do this for free (cuz remember, there is no purpose to this other than I wanna)? Not a one. So to anyone who actually knows what they are doing - I KNOW that there are a million mistakes and funny shadows in some and so on. The editing is all over the place, but I was having to much fun playing around. Some are darker, some a little blown out, some warmer some cooler. A little bronze and black and white thrown in :) But I'm ok with it.

Anyway, this is look number one out of 3 we did that day. And remember, Kira is wearing boy shorts, even if ya can't see 'em :)

Ah! Here they are already. There's a lot. And then some more. Lemme know what ya think!

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket



Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

MATH TEACHER. Kids are lovin themselves some math at Herriman High ya'll.

(some were were too big to fit, so if you click on them it should show you the whole shebang...)

8 comments:

Heather said...

Woo Woo!! Kira looks smokin' hot! Well, she already is. I think they are so fun!

Katie Corbridge said...

Okay first off - Kira is gonna make one very happy future hubby! Are you kidding me!?! VS called... they want their sexy model back! What the HOTTIE!!! She has all the confidence in the world to match that hot bod and face!

Second off - what the photography?!? This is a hidden talent just waiting to burst! Holy crap, Andrea! National Geographic called... they want their photographer back!

Third - What the hotness in the hair, make-up and style department. Vogue called... they want their stylist back!!!

YOU ARE A ROCK STAR sister! But I always knew it. Doesn't matter what you do - you BURST with TALENT!!!

Jeff and Emily said...

Um holy freaking amaze-balls!! Everything about this is so radical. Hair=Perfection, Make-up=smokin, attire=sexy, yet classy, and lastly, photos=Sick!!!! Kira is gorgeous! And you are amazingly talented. Kudos

Julia Sanders said...

I love everything about these pictures. The lighting, the location, the model, the boots. LOVE IT!!! SOOO if you ever want another model... I know a singer who always loves getting new pictures... wink... elbow judge.

Stephanie said...

um, hello? I would do a shoot like this for you. In fact, I need someone to work with me in my "You're so beautiful" category for photo sessions and I need a portfolio for that. So, wanna hook up?

Ashlee said...

K these turned out amazing! You are too much fun. I seriously want in and I have a new really really awesome idea... P.S. Your friend is hot.

Shandi Brown said...

Annie, I just read back some of your posts and they are hilarious:) Love the way you are able to say what we all feel, specifically in the labor and delivery:) You sure did make a doll, he is sooo stinkin cute!!

Anonymous said...

Are you really a high school math teacher and I think it's really weird you had a photo shoot in a sweater with no pants.